Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369

QLogic QLE2564
Quad-Port PCIe-to-8Gbps Fibre Channel Adapter

QLogic QLE2564 Quad-Port PCIe-to-8Gbps Fibre Channel Adapter

QLogic Products
QLogic QLE 2500 Series PCI Express
QLogic QLE2564 Quad-Port PCIe-to-8Gbps Fibre Channel Adapter
#QLE2564-CK
List Price: $3,465.00
Our Price: $2,053.00

Click here to jump to more pricing!

Overview:

The QLE2564 8Gb Adapters are the highest-performing adapters in QLogic’s industry-leading Fibre Channel technology portfolio. The adapters not only meet the needs of today’s demanding data center requirements by providing power and virtualization optimization, but also offer investment protection by being backwards compatible with previous generations of adapters, including 4Gb and 2Gb technology.

In addition to offering the highest performance, the QLE2564 Adapters provide the the lowest possible power consumption with QLogic's unique Dynamic Power Management technology. Plus, the series is optimized for virtualization, RAS (reliablility, availablity, serviceability), security, and management, transforming server connectivity into a competitive advantage.

  • Dynamic Power Management ensures lowest possible power consumption
  • Reliability, Availability, Serviceability (RAS) optimized
  • Optimized for virtualization
  • 200,000 IOPS per port
  • Overlapping Protection Domains (OPD)
  • RoHS compliant

QLE2564 Host Bus Adapter.
The QLE2564 is a PCI Express, quad port, Fibre Channel (FC) adapter. The QLE2564 is part of the QLE2500 8Gb adapter product family that offers next generation 8Gb FC technology, meeting the business requirements of the enterprise data center.

Virtualization Optimized.
The QLE2564 delivers enhanced security, Quality of Service (QoS), and enables dynamic provisioning. The QLE2564 allows multiple logical (virtual) connections to share the same physical port. Each logical connection has its own resources and the ability to be managed independently.

Power Optimized.
The QLE2564 takes advantage of QLogic StarPower technology, ensuring power efficiency. QLogic StarPower technology offers dynamic and adaptive power management features such as power and bandwidth optimized intelligent PCI Express link training, low-power switching power supplies, and thermally efficient layout requiring lower airflows.

Form-Factor Enhancement.
The QLE2564 has been designed with a length of 6.6 inches (167.6 mm), allowing additional support for dense 1U Gen2 rack servers and increasing connectivity, which was not available with the standard 8.0-inch (203.2 mm) length of the 4Gb adapter product.

RAS Optimized.
The QLE2564 provides the highest data integrity by ensuring Overlapping Protection Domains (OPD) on both the control and data paths.

Security Optimized.
The QLE2564 enables SAN-level authentication (FCSP), fabric-level isolation (NPIV), and is capable of end-to-end data integrity (T10).

Management Optimized.
The QLE2564 is backward compatible with 4Gb and 2Gb speeds. A single common driver per operating system for three generations of FC adapters (8Gb, 4Gb, and 2Gb) simplifies deployment. QLogic's unified driver model (firmware embedded in the driver) eliminates potential interoperability issues between firmware and driver versions. The QLE2564's API compatibility with 4Gb products accelerates deployment while ensuring application compatibility.

Investment Protection.
For over 15 years, QLogic has been a technological leader with products that address the current needs of customers, yet provide strong investment protection to support emerging technologies and standards. QLogic stands alone in the industry with its product portfolio depth and experience in successfully delivering technological solutions that address the needs of today and tomorrow.

Features and Benefits:

Benefits

  • Virtualization optimized with dynamic provisioning and quality of service (QoS) of virtual I/O ports
  • Power optimized with dynamic, PCI Express® link training while preserving storage performance
  • Reliability, availability, serviceability (RAS) optimized
  • Security optimized with standards based fabric isolation and end-to-end data protection (T10)
  • Management optimized with unified firmware and driver. Deployments managed through QConvergeConsole management applications (GUI and CLI)

Features

  • Fibre Channel 8Gb to PCI Express x8
  • 1600MBps (full-duplex) per port
  • 200,000 initiator and target IOPS per port
  • Increased connectivity in 1U servers

Technical Specifications:

Adapter Model QLE2560 QLE2562 QLE2564
  QLE2560 QLE2562 QLE2564
Physical Specifications
Ports Single 8Gbps Fibre Channel
SFP+ with LC-style connector
Dual 8Gbps Fibre Channel
SFP+ with LC-style connector
Quad 8Gbps Fibre Channel
SFP+ with LC-style connector
Form factor Low-profile PCI Express card
(6.6 in. × 2.54 in.)
Low-profile PCI Express card
(6.6 in. × 2.54 in.)
Full-height PCI Express card
(8 in. × 4.376 in.)
Environment and Equipment Specifications
Airflow No airflow required No airflow required No airflow required
Power Consumption 5.5 Watts (typical) 6.2 Watts (typical) 13 Watts (typical)
Operating Temperature 0 to 55°C 0 to 55°C 0 to 55°C
Non-Operating Temperature -40 to 70°C -40 to 70°C -40 to 70°C
Operating Relative Humidity 10% to 90% (non-condensing) 10% to 90% (non-condensing) 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Non-Operating Relative Humidity 5% to 93% (non-condensing) 5% to 93% (non-condensing) 5% to 93% (non-condensing)
RoHS Compliance RoHS 6 RoHS 6 RoHS 6
Fibre Channel Specifications
Negotiation 8/4/2Gbps auto-negotiation
IOPS 200,000 initiator and target IOPS per port
Class of service 2 and 3
Topology FC-AL, FC-AL2, point-to-point, switched fabric
Protocols
  • FCP-3-SCSI
  • FC-Tape (FCP-2)
Cable distances
  • 2Gbps: 150 meters OM1, 300 meters OM2, 500 meters OM3
  • 4Gbps: 70 meters OM1, 150 meters OM2, 380 meters OM3
  • 8Gbps: 21 meters OM1, 50 meters OM2, 150 meters OM3
PCI Express Interface Specifications
Compliance
  • PCI Express Base Specification rev. 2.0
  • PCI Express Card Electromechanical Specification rev. 2.0
  • PCI Bus Power Management Interface Specification rev. 1.2
  • PCI Hot Plug Specification rev. 1.0
Physical and electrical
  • PCIe x8 physical connector
  • StarPower link training
    • Maximum x4 lanes for Gen2 rate
    • Maximum x8 lanes for Gen1 rate
Tools and Utilities
Management tools
  • SANsurfer® FC HBA Manager
  • SANsurfer FC HBA CLI
Device utilities
  • Utilities for flashing bootcode
  • Linux® scripting tools
Boot support BIOS, FCode, UEFI, EFI
APIs SNIA HBA API V2, SMI-S, FDMI
Platform/Operating System Support
Hardware platforms
  • IA32 (x86), IA64, Intel® 64
  • AMD™ Opteron64
  • Sun™ SPARC®
Operating systems Windows® Server™ 2003, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista™ (Business and Enterprise), Windows Server 2008; Solaris™ 10 (x86 and SPARC); Red Hat® AS 5.x, 4.x; Novell® SLES 10, 9; VMware® ESX Server 3.5 and 3i (targeted versions); NetWare® 6.5
Agency Approvals
EMI and EMC FCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A; ICES-003, Class A
Safety UL, cUL: UL60950, CSA C22.2 No.60950, Class 1 Laser Product per DHHS 21CFR J

Documentation:

Download the QLogic QLE2564 Adapter Datasheet  (PDF).

 

QLogic Products
QLogic QLE 2500 Series PCI Express
QLogic QLE2564 Quad-Port PCIe-to-8Gbps Fibre Channel Adapter
#QLE2564-CK
List Price: $3,465.00
Our Price: $2,053.00